Skip to main content

Faculty of Social Sciences 2019 Dean’s Award List

The Dean recognises undergraduate students who achieve high academic standing in 2018/19 academic year.

APPLAUDING LEVEL 400 STUDENTS OF 2018/19 ACADEMIC YEAR

BA Akan

Modern Languages
Graduates of Modern Languages

ABBEY, Innocential (Miss)
ABOAGYEWAA, Joana (Miss)
ASIAMAH, Serwaa Korankye (Miss)
OFORI, Abigail (Miss)
OSEI, Jackline Adutwumwaah (Miss)

 

BA French

AGBENAFA, Patricia (Miss)
AGBONSON, Eric Kwami
AGYEMANG, Christa Nyameye (Miss)
AIDOO, Mary (Miss)
ARMAH, Winifred Naa Ayeley (Miss)
ARTHUR, Zahida Abokoma (Miss)
GAWU, Seyram (Miss)
GHARTEY, Nshira Afua (Miss)
KLU, Precious Aseye (Miss)
ODURO, Deborah (Miss)
QUAYE, Francisca Korkor (Miss)

 

BA Culture and Tourism

Tourism

ABEREYINE, Rebecca Baba (Miss)
ADJEI, Jacinta (Miss)  
ADJEI-YEBOAH, Emmanuella Owusu (Miss)
AGYARE-AGGREY, Benedicta (Miss)   
AMOAKO, Obenewaa Regina (Miss)   
ANOMAH, Ethel (Miss)  
ATTOH, Peggy Okailey (Miss)   
AYITTAH, Stephen  
BOABAE, Mercy (Miss)  
DUSI, Agnes (Miss)  
DWOBENG, Richard  
ESSIEN, Zion Nsikak (Miss)  
IDDRIS-MALIK, Hamdiya (Miss)
LOOKMANU, Seidu  
MANU, Francisca (Miss)  
NTIRIWAAH, Rosemond (Miss)
NYARKO, Yaa Pokua (Miss)
ODURO, John
OHEMENG, Agnes (Miss)
OPPONG, Kwame Asamoah
OWUSU PANIN, Lybrectha (Miss)
TAKYI, Atta Isaiah
TWUM-BARIMAH, Kofi Amoah


BA Economics

Economics

ABAKAH, Bernard Kwame
ACHEAMPONG, Amanda Marfowaa (Miss)
ACHEAMPONG, Stephanie (Miss)
ADIH, Cudjoe Dodzi Jnr.
AIDOO, Francis
AKWEI, Linda Awoyoo (Miss)
AMO-NTOW, Eunice (Miss)
AMPOFO AGYAPONG, Akua Boafowaa (Miss)
AMPOFOWAA, Tina (Miss)
ANTWI-WIAFE, Kwadwo
ASUMING, Mavis (Miss)
AYAMGA, Eric Atanga
DARKWAH, Abena Boafoa (Miss)
DATE, Wendy Afia Twumwaa (Miss)
DERY, George Maxwell
HANSON, Emmanuel
JALLOW, Abdullah
KODUAH, Josephine Abena (Miss)
KONADU, Samuel
LANKO, Charles
NTSIFUL, Enoch
NUHU, Abdul-Rashid
NWONYE, Promise Chigozie
OWUSU, Alfred Gyamfi
QUARSHIE, Victoria (Miss)
SAAKA, Sisu
TADOH, Emmanuel
TAWIAH, Thompson Ogajah
TETTEH, Bright


BA English

English

AGYEI, Antoinette (Miss)
AGYEMANG, Mary-Jane Owusu (Miss)
AMUZU, Mawufemor (Miss)
ANAN, Akua Gloria (Miss)
ATTITSOGBUI, Sandra (Miss)
BABS, Mawufemor Judy (Miss)
ENTEE, Nana Amenla (Miss)
GAMBAH, Louisa (Miss)
GBEKLEY, Belinda (Miss)
KESSIE, Francesca Amadie (Miss)
KUFFOUR, Hilary Asantewaa (Miss)
SAFOWA, Doris Anabel (Miss)

 

BA Geography and Rural Development

Geography

ACHEAMPONG, Gladys (Miss)                        
ACQUAH, Helena (Miss)                       
ACQUAH, Kojo Adansi                                      
ADAWINA, Faustina (Miss)                             
ADOFO, Anita (Miss)                                        
ADZOGAH, Vincent Yao                                    
AGYEMAN, Theresa (Miss)                              
AJUIDIOK, Solomon                                          
AMIZIAH, Nancy Awinbisa   (Miss)                
ANDOH, Bright                                               
ANIM, Nicholas Asare                           
ANSAH, Emmanuel Forson                            
BARNES, Beatrice Aba (Miss)                       
DAMALIE, Shekina                                         
DANSO, Nestalina Oheneba (Miss)           
DARKO, Edmund                                          
DONKOH, Doreen Assan (Miss)                
EWUSI, Gloria (Miss)                             
GYASI, Achiaa Cassandra (Miss)               
LARTEY, Juan (Miss)                                   
MENSAH, Ernest  
NORTEY, Donald Daniel                            
OPPONG, Bernice Oforiwaa (Miss)        
OSEI BONSU, Prince                                 
OWUSU, Anning Phanuel  
OWUSU, Ansah Yaw                               
PAAWA, Dery Sylvester                           
QUAICOE, Joseph                                   
RICHARDSON, Anita (Miss)                   
SAAKA, Sulemana Ansumah                  
SAASI, Arimiyaw                                      
SAEED, Mariwa Naa Balawuu (Miss)   
SARPONG, Matilda Frema (Miss)         
SEGBEFIA, Isaac Dela                            
SODOKE, Stephen                                  
TOMUDE, Emmanuel Selasi               


BA History

History and Politics
Graduates of History and Politics

ABOAGYE, Patrick
ACHEAMPONG, Gifty (Miss)
ACHEAMPONG, Hannah (Miss)
ACHINAH, Pinamang Nana Kwame
ADU BOAHENE, Mavis (Miss)
AGYAPONG, Elvis Opoku
AGYEMANG, Derrick Sarfo
AHENKORAH, Jacqueline (Miss)
AKOWUAH, Loretta Agyemang (Miss)
ALHASSAN, Mariam (Miss)
AL-MUAZAM, Ibrahim
ANUM-SATSI, Noah
APPIAH, Patricia Animah (Miss)
ASAMOAH, Gladys (Miss)
ASARE, Boateng Ernest
BAAH-BARIMAH, Esther (Miss)
BENTIL, Appiah Prince
BOADU, Gloria (Miss)
BOATENG, Regina Adjoa Adjeiwaa (Miss)
BONNEY, Richard Abeiku
DARKWA, Dompreh Benjamin
ENNINFUL, Samuel
FREEMAN-MENSAH, Amanda (Miss)
GYIMAH, Owusu Marvin
KARIKARI, Julius
KONADU, Adwoa Clara (Miss)
KONTOH, Peter Kojo
LAMPTEY, Nii Odartey Edward
MOHAMMED SANI, Elham (Miss)
NARH, Hannah (Miss)
NKRUMAH, Deborah (Miss)
OPOKU-ABABIO, Maxine (Miss)
OPPONG-GYIMAH, Blessed (Miss)
OSEI KUFFOUR, Stanley
OSONDU, Joshua Ikenna
QUAICOE, Luke Neizer
SAKYI, Chrismah Okumah
SIADAH, Buernortey Jeff
TOMDI, Lucky
YEBOAH, Wendy Kwakyewaa (Miss)


BA Political Studies

ACQUAYE, Asieduah Dorcas (Miss)
ADOH, John Edmond
ADU-ASARE, Edmund
ADUSEI, Maame Afua Asantewaa (Miss)
AGBENKEY, Andrews Tetteh
AGGREY, Irene (Miss)
AGYAPONG, Barbara (Miss)
AGYARKWA, Richmond
AGYEMANG, Ebenezer Kojo
AKOMPI, Benjamin Kwasi
ALLOTEY, Akushika Naa (Miss)
AMEGAH, Emmanuel
AMOAKO SARPONG, Akwasi
AMOATENG, Anna Gyamfua (Miss)
AMONOO, Sheila Efua (Miss)
AMPOMAH, Yaa Stephanie (Miss)
ARHIN, Kusi Benedicta (Miss)
ARTHUR, Ransford
ASAMOAH, Hannah Baffour (Miss)
AYARIC, Henry Akanba
AYUM, Bridget (Miss)
BAIDEN, Gifty (Miss)
BEKUI, Simon Yayra Kwadzo
BOAKYE, Dankwah Lawrence
DAMOAH, Marian Owusuah (Miss)
DE-VEER, Michelle Nana Yaa (Miss)
DOE, Donatus
GHARTEY-MOULD, Betty (Miss)
GYAMFI BOADU, Agyemang
GYEKYE-FOSU, Samuel
HAYFORD, Asabea Periwinkle (Miss)
HORNSBY-ODOI, Jesse
ISSAH, Musah Aziba
KALEO-BIOH, Emmanuel
KONDE, Bernard Binanii
NEEQUAYE, Beatrice Naa Dei (Miss)
NEGLO, Sandra Afi (Miss)
NINSON, Gifty (Miss)
OLARBI, Jefferson
OSEI KODUAH, Enoch
OSEI, Boateng Augustina (Miss)
OWUSU ACHIAW, Gifty (Miss)
PLANGE, Richel Maame Efia (Miss)
POKU, Akua Adomako (Miss)
SARPONG, Henry Kofi
SFEIR, Anthonita (Miss)
TAMMA, Elizabeth Afua Sika (Miss)
TEYE-ADJEI, Doreen (Miss)
WUYIN, Bilijo David
YAWSON, Francis Essiaw
YEBOAH, Julian Abena (Miss)
YEBOAH, Nyarko Hannah (Miss)


BA Religious Studies

Religion

ACQUAH, Dorcas (Miss)
ADDO, Dorcas Adoley (Miss)
ADJEI, Francis Osei
AGYEI, Agnes Kessewaa (Miss)
AMOAH, Derrick
AMOAH, Evelyn (Miss)
ASIEDU, Nicholas
BLAY, Frank
DOMFEH, Alexia (Miss)
LARTEY, Elvis
MUHAMMED, Ali Baba
OFOSU, Hayford Amponsah Junior
OWUSU, Maxwell
OWUSU, Nyarko Samuel
SAFO, Maame Serwaa (Miss)
SARPONG, Adwoa Serwaa (Miss)
SIMAH, Rosinah Agyapomaah (Miss)
SMITH, Esther Erica Afua (Miss)


BA Sociology

Sociology and Social Work
Graduates of Sociology and Social Work

ABIAYA, Magdalene (Miss)
ADAM, Bushiratu (Miss)
ADDY, Daniel
AFOLABI, Emmanuella Lorlornyo (Miss)
AMOAH, Nicholas
ANSAH, Joel
BERKO, Harriet Serwaa (Miss)
COBBINA, Sharonrose (Miss)
DARKWA, Boadua Belinda (Miss)
GHUNNEY, David Dadziban
GHUNNEY, Kow Nunoo
NANA-AMANKWAH, Joyce (Miss)
NGBA, Rhinney Ndombe (Miss)
OFORI, Jones Boadu
OWUSU PANIN, Rosina (Miss)
PRATT, Ruth (Miss)
SAFORO, Tracy Maame Yaa (Miss)
THOMPSON, Awo Akua Gyeniah (Miss)


BA Social Work

ABROKWAH, Maxi Otuwaa (Miss)
ADDAI DARKO, Marcia (Miss)
ADDAI, Danielle Amponfi (Miss)
ADOM DARKWA, Gloria (Miss)
AFRAN, Harriet (Miss)
AMEKE, Theresa (Miss)
AMOFA, Juliet (Miss)
ANNAN, Deborah (Miss)
APPIAGYEI, Adriana (Miss)
APPIAH, Lanita Nana Konadu (Miss)
ASAMANY, Kwabena Emmanuel
ASARE, Jennifer Litela (Miss)
ASIEDU, Mensah Michael
BAMEZOR, Belinda Lebene Ami (Miss)
DAMOAH, Stephanie (Miss)
DOMPREH, Edison
ESSOUN, Reuben
FOSU, Richard
GYASI, Williams Sarpong
LARYEA, Lillian (Miss)
MBAMBA, Crispin Rakibu
MENKA, Yaw Joshua
MINTAH, Angela (Miss)
NUNOO, Patricia Orleans (Miss)
NUVOR, Eunice (Miss)
OBOH, Micheal
OPPONG AGYEMANG, Jemima Konadu (Miss)
OWUSU ANSAH, Emmanuel
OWUSU, Priscilla Achiaw (Miss)
QUAICOE, Theophilus
STUFF, Grace Aborkuma (Miss)
TAYLOR, Mary (Miss)